LightUp Player

Explanations, Walk through, tips and techniques related to LightUp
Post Reply
jupiter24
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2015 1:11 pm

LightUp Player

Post by jupiter24 » Thu Jan 15, 2015 1:35 pm

Hello sir, I use LightUp since some days, but impossible to open the player??? in this forum i can read " So, they simply need to install graphics drivers for their graphics card." but my graphic card " nvidia geforce gtx 760 " with last driver is OK. And when I open the player I get this window (screencapture) I'm on windows 8.1 64 bits on a SSD. what is the solution ? Thank you .
Attachments
LIGHTUP PLAYER.jpg
LIGHTUP PLAYER.jpg (44.5 KiB) Viewed 8091 times

User avatar
AdamB
Site Admin
Posts: 2294
Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2008 10:11 am
Location: Brighton, UK
Contact:

Re: LightUp Player

Post by AdamB » Thu Jan 15, 2015 5:39 pm

Ensure you have the latest Player installed from: https://www.light-up.co.uk/index.php?t=player
Developer of LightUp http://www.light-up.co.uk

jupiter24
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2015 1:11 pm

Re: LightUp Player

Post by jupiter24 » Thu Jan 15, 2015 6:01 pm

Good evening, and thank you for your reply. it's OK for me now. Thank.

kendallw
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Sep 29, 2015 4:25 pm

Re: LightUp Player

Post by kendallw » Fri Jul 14, 2017 1:40 pm

When I attempt to replace the LightUp logo with my own logo when I export the .luca file for the player the it does not replace it and the LightUp logo is still there. How do I fix that. I have the most updated LightUp and Player installed.
LightUpPlayerLogo.png
LightUpPlayerLogo.png (99.96 KiB) Viewed 5587 times
Attachments
Untitled.skp
(180.01 KiB) Downloaded 359 times

Ecuadorian
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2009 5:40 pm

Re: LightUp Player

Post by Ecuadorian » Sun Jul 16, 2017 2:57 pm

Have you tried a square png? It works for me.

kendallw
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Sep 29, 2015 4:25 pm

Re: LightUp Player

Post by kendallw » Mon Jul 17, 2017 6:08 pm

Yes, Well, the image I was using was square (936x936).So I thought it might be that it wasn't a factor of 2, so I changed it to 1024x1024, but still no luck. I thought it might be too big, so I made it 512x512 and it worked. So thank you for the help! :D

Post Reply