CAPTURE dialogue window

Features you'd like to see in future versions, gripes, ideas..
Post Reply
BAZMEDIA
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 6:09 pm

CAPTURE dialogue window

Post by BAZMEDIA » Fri May 09, 2014 1:30 pm

I thought I'd found a solution for this...

When I open the Capture dialogue window it fills the screen beyond its vertical height, so I am unable to grab it and move it/resize it. I find I also cannot close it when clicking on the Capture button a second time.

Please advise.


Andrew.

User avatar
AdamB
Site Admin
Posts: 2294
Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2008 10:11 am
Location: Brighton, UK
Contact:

Re: CAPTURE dialogue window

Post by AdamB » Fri May 09, 2014 3:52 pm

If you find the larger LightUp dialogs are too tall for your display, use the menu: Tools->LightUp->Settings->Dialogs can scroll
This toggles to using Dialogs that have a fixed size but can be scrolled using the mousewheel / dragged to reveal the whole dialog.

On a related note, if you find you cannot click on a dialog because it is "off screen", you can reset the dialog to a default position using the menu: Tools->LightUp->Utilities->Reset Dialog Positions

Adam
Developer of LightUp http://www.light-up.co.uk

BAZMEDIA
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 6:09 pm

Re: CAPTURE dialogue window

Post by BAZMEDIA » Sat May 10, 2014 7:46 am

Thank you for your advice Adam.

I should have told you I'm using version 2.7, and do not see Utilities or Settings under Tools->Lightup.(?)


Andrew

User avatar
AdamB
Site Admin
Posts: 2294
Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2008 10:11 am
Location: Brighton, UK
Contact:

Re: CAPTURE dialogue window

Post by AdamB » Tue May 13, 2014 9:35 am

Ah, yes these are some of the many little refinements that are in LightUp v3
Developer of LightUp http://www.light-up.co.uk

Post Reply